MRV Communications, Inc. Online Privacy Statement

MRV Communications, Inc., including our subsidiaries, is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring you have a positive experience on our website and in using our products and solutions as referenced on our website (“Solutions”).

This Privacy Statement (hereinafter, “Statement”) contains the following sections:

  • What this Statement Covers
  • Collection and Use of Personal Information
  • Access to and Accuracy of Your Personal Information
  • Non-personal/Anonymous Information Collection
  • Sharing Your Personal Information
  • Security of Your Personal Information
  • Use of Cookies and Other Technologies
  • Consent to Transfer, Processing and Storage of Personal Information
  • Adherence to Safe Harbor
  • Your California Privacy Rights
  • Questions or comments?
  • Updates to this Statement

What this Privacy Statement Covers

This Statement is applicable worldwide and covers how we treat personal information collected by us through our website and offline. Please read the Statement below.

Collection and Use of Your Personal Information

We will always tell you before we collect any Personal Information from you and will inform you of the purpose of the collection. “Personal Information” is any information that can be used to identify or contact an individual, and may include, but is not limited to name, email address, postal or other physical address, credit or debit card number, title, occupation, and other information required to provide a service, or carry out a transaction that you have requested. NOTE: you cannot place direct orders on our website. Rather, you can fill out our “How to Buy” Form for a specific product and that form will go to our inside sales team for follow up. Our sales team may send your contact information to one of our authorized business partners. Your Personal Information is only collected and used for the purpose it was intended i.e., to get you in touch with our sales team to find out how to obtain our products, to file a service request with our Customer Support Center for our products, or for other purposes as set forth below. Here are some examples of the types of Personal Information we may collect and how we may use it:

  • When you want to get in touch with our sales team to find out how to obtain our products, we may collect a variety of information, including your first name, last name, e-mail address, organization, title, address, city, state, zip code, country, phone number, industry and fax number
  • When you want to join our Channel Partner Program, we may request you provide your first name, last name, e-mail address, title, company, industry, address, city, state, zip code, country and phone number
  • When you want to be notified of the latest updates and changes to your most-used products, we may request you provide your first name, last name, e-mail address and company
  • When you need assistance from our Customer Support Center or to enter a request to have malfunctioning hardware repaired or exchanged or to get technical and on-site support from our expert service engineers, we may request you provide your first name, last name, organization, address, city, state, country, zip code, phone number, fax, e-mail address, service contact, site identification and serial number
  • When you – as a service and/or support user – need to request a new password if you forget yours, we may request you provide your first and last name, address, organization, city, state, country, zip code, phone number, e-mail address and Site ID/Username
  • When you have questions about our contract support options or services, we may request you provide your first name, last name, organization, address, city, state, zip code, country, phone number, fax number, e-mail address and promotion code offer

Please note that any information you submit implies consent for use of the information, and we may use the information from these forms to respond to your request and send you the information you need.

Access to and Accuracy of Your Personal Information

We need your help in keeping your Personal Information accurate and up to date. Please notify us of any changes to your Personal Information. We will use your Personal Information in the way we specified when it was collected. We will not subsequently change the way your Personal Information is used without your consent.

In order to bring you more personalized services, we may ask you to establish one or more passwords to gain access to certain services or sections on our website. You are solely responsible for the control and use of each password you are given.

Non-personal/Anonymous Information Collection

In some instances, we may collect non-personal (aggregate or demographic) data through cookies and/or Google Analytics. This information is used to better understand and improve the usability, performance, and effectiveness of the website. Please read the “Cookies” section below for more information.

Sharing Your Personal Information

We do not currently provide, sell, rent, share or trade your Personal Information to any third parties for marketing purposes. We do not share or transfer your Personal Information to third-parties for purposes of data processing or storage after it has been submitted on our website. Should our policy on the use of Personal Information change, we will post an updated policy on our website.

We may share your Personal Information with our authorized business partners (“Channel Partners”) in order to provide the requested service or transaction. Specifically, after you have filled out and submitted your contact information online for purposes of finding out how to obtain any of our products, our sales team or one of our Channel Partners will follow up with you. We only provide these partners with the minimum amount of Personal Information necessary to complete/provide the requested service or transaction, and pursuant to Mutual Non-Disclosure Agreements, they are not permitted to use your Personal Information except for the limited purpose of completing/providing the requested service or transaction.

It may be necessary – by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence – for us to disclose your Personal Information. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that for purposes of national security, law enforcement or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary and/or appropriate.

We may also disclose information about you if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or protect our operations or users. Additionally, in the event of a reorganization, merger, or sale we may transfer any and all Personal Information we collect to the relevant third party.

Security of Your Personal Information

We are committed to protecting the Personal Information you share with us. If you participate in a discussion forum or chat room or social networking service on our website (on “About MRV”), the Personal Information you share is visible to other users and can be read, collected, or used by them. You are responsible for the Personal Information you choose to submit in these instances. For example, if you list your name and email address in a forum posting, that information is public. Each participant’s opinion on a forum or chat room is his or her own and should not be considered as reflecting our opinion. We are not responsible for the Personal Information or any other information you choose to submit in these forums. Please take care when using these features.

Use of Cookies and Other Technologies

We record and store information provided by users when browsing our website. We use cookie technology in the (“Partners Section”) and in the (“Support Section”) of our website. Cookies help us determine, without collecting Personal Information, which information on our website appeals to our consumers by tracking which of our web pages are visited and what features are most often used. You may refuse cookies by turning off that feature on your web browser. There are a few places on the website where users can fill out a form to request more information, but no cookies are involved with the following link (signup form for Channel Partners access); send an email to our sales team, notifying them someone is interested in a specific product);  subscribes to Service and Support email updates (support@mrv.com); and http://support.mrv.com/mrv-support-mission (for Service and Support users to request a new password if they forget / lose it). None of these forms do anything with your data except store it in a database. The user’s name, email, and phone number may be used by us to contact the person who filled out the form. It is never sold, exchanged or disclosed to anyone outside of us and our authorized Channel Partners.

We also use technology, such as Google Analytics, to track things like visits to our website, how long you stayed and what browser was used. This technology does not collect non-public Personal Information. Rather, it allows us to monitor customer traffic patterns and website usage so that we can improve the design and layout of our website and provide content of interest to you. You are under no obligation to have your browsing habits tracked and may opt out by using a different method to obtain the information you are looking for, such as contacting your sales representative or calling us directly.

Consent to Transfer of Personal Information

We may transfer your Personal Information to any one of our subsidiaries world-wide, or to one of our authorized Channel Partners acting on our behalf and, by providing any Personal Information to us, you fully understand and unambiguously consent to the transfer of such information.

Adherence to Safe Harbor (data transfers from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States of America)

The European Commission and the U.S. Department of Commerce have agreed to a data protection framework called the “Safe Harbor” that consists of a set of privacy principle documents and related FAQs (the “Principles”). These documents describe how organizations that receive personal and customer data from the European Union should provide information about purpose of collection (Notice), participation (Choice), Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity, Access, and Enforcement. A discussion of these data handling issues can be found at the Commerce Department’s Safe Harbor website at http://export.gov/safeharbor/eg_main_018236.asp and a comprehensive Safe Harbor document set is currently available at http://export.gov/safeharbor/eg_main_018237.asp. Our adherence to the Principles also extends to the handling of personal and customer information that is received from Switzerland. A description of the Swiss program can be found at http://export.gov/safeharbor/swiss/index.asp and a comprehensive document set athttp://export.gov/safeharbor/swiss/eg_main_018532.asp.

For personal and customer data of individuals that we receive from other countries, including Switzerland, we are committed to handling such personal and customer data in accordance with the Principles. If there is any conflict between our Statement and the Principles, the Principles shall govern. Our Statement applies to all Personal Information we receive whether in electronic, paper or verbal format.

Your California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of personal customer information we share with third parties or corporate affiliates for those third parties or corporate affiliates’ direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of information shared and will include a list of the third parties and affiliates with which it was shared, along with their names and addresses. Alternatively, the law provides that if the company has a privacy policy that gives either an “opt-out” or “opt-in” choice for use of your Personal Information by third parties, such as advertisers, for marketing purposes, the company may instead provide you with information on how to exercise your disclosure choice options.

As stated in our Statement, we do not share information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Rather, we may pass your contact information to one of our authorized business partners acting on our behalf, only if you inquire about purchasing our products. If you are a California resident and would like further information about our compliance with this law, please submit a written request to the following address: 20520 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311, Attn: Legal Department or by email to legal@mrv.com. Please allow 30 days for a response.

Questions or Comments

We regularly review our compliance with this Statement. Communications or any questions relating to our Statement and our adherence to the Safe Harbor privacy framework can be sent to our legal department at legal@mrv.com.

Updates to this Privacy Statement

We may update this Statement at any time, so please review it frequently. We will post a notice to this Statement and the Home page link whenever this Statement is materially changed so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. Your continued use of our website after any change will signify and confirm your assent to those changes.